Mono Propylene Glycol

Particulars

CAS number

57-55-6

Molecular formula

C3H8O2

Molar mass

76.09 g/mol

Melting point

−59 °C (−74 °F)

Boiling point

188.2 °C (370.8 °F)

Synonyms

propylene glycol, α-propylene glycol, thyl glycol (MEG), methylethylene glycol


Propylene Glycol in Detail:

Propylene Glycol is a colorless and odorless organic compound, but contains a slightly sweet taste. It is a hygroscopic liquid that possesses an asymmetric carbon atom. 

When mixed with water, Propylene Glycol can lower the freezing point of water, because of the impact of breaking-up of solute in a solvent. Generally, Propylene Glycol has low volatility and toxicity. Besides, it has high boiling points, expansive solvency and low vapor pressure. It acts as a perfect solvent for a large number of organic compounds and is entirely soluble in water. 

All these characteristics make Propylene Glycol perfect for diverse applications.

Propylene Glycol is widely used drug solubilizer in oral, injectable and topical medications. It is utilized as an additive for vitamins. 

The chemical compound has been used in variety of application over the past 50 years. It is deemed safe as a pharmaceutical preservative. Besides, Propylene Glycol is also employed as moisturizer in varied cosmetic products, such as hair conditioners and shampoos. 

Versatile nature and low cost are the main reasons for frequent use of this chemical compound. When introduced in a formula, it can meet varied purposes and this is why it has turned out to be a preferred choice of cosmetics chemist.

The presence of enormously high concentration of Propylene Glycol in some existing drug products, including digoxin, diazepam and phenytoin can stimulate thrombophlebitis. Swift combinations of solutions that contain higher concentrations of drugs having Propylene Glycol in them have been associated with arrhythmias, seizures, respiratory depression and hypotension.

The Food and Drug Administration has kept Propylene Glycol under the “Generally Recognized as Safe” (GRAS) category. Direct or prolonged exposure to the chemical that is present in the undiluted form causes little or no irritation. Furthermore, irritation to respiratory system or eye, when brought in direct contact with the chemical compound is gentle or transitory. It means the irritation subsides rapidly as the area is cleaned. However, for individuals, who are exposed to large amount of concentrated Propylene Glycol, it is essential and helpful to take required safety precautions.

An amazing fact related to Propylene Glycol is that it is non-toxic, even when consumed in large quantity. It can be metabolized by the lever into products of citric acid metabolic cycle which are relatively harmless to the body. Nearly 45 percent of consumed chemical is emitted from the body and it does not enter liver ever again.

Some Reasons to Use Propylene Glycol in Personal Care Products
Below mentioned are some marked reasons to use Propylene Glycol in personal care products:
Propylene Glycol is highly effective humectant
It acts as a carrier agent or solvent for additives and fragrances
It can be used for emulsification
It can be utilized as a solvent for tincture  in cosmetics
Owing to the anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties, Propylene Glycol is ideal to use as a stabilizer
It is perfect to be used in disinfecting gels and cleansers

We offer Propylene Glycol for pharmaceuticals, foods, cosmetics, along with other applications incorporating possible consumption or absorption via skin. Our chemicals are of high quality and do not cause any kind of irritation or allergy, when used in right concentration or as advised.
  »Download Brochure

« Back to Products
Contact Us
Choice Organochem LLP
G1/G2, Building No.B4,
Ayodhya Kutir, Yashasvi Nagar,
Balkum Road, Thane - 400 608
Maharashtra, India.

Mobile : +91 93470 62620
  : +91 93465 98998
Email : info@choiceorg.com

Products